COVID-19 update: We're still providing NDIS services and we're implementing extra safety measures to ensure the safety of our staff and clients.

Privacy Policy

– Updated March, 2020

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Millennium Care Pty Ltd website, https://millenniumcare.com.au.

Millennium Care Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Millennium Care Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Millennium Care Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Millennium Care Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Millennium Care Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Millennium Care Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Millennium Care Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 490 907

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Millennium Care Pty Ltd,
82 Fairhall Ave, Werribee, VIC 3030, Australia

E-mail: info@millenniumcare.com.au

Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Flag

Millennium Disability Care pays respect and acknowledgement to the Traditional Owners of the land upon on which we work and walk, to Elders past, present and emerging, and to the children who are so important to our future and vision for this country.

Our vision for reconciliation

MDC vision is of a society that respects and values Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people as the First Peoples of this nation, and is strengthened by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander histories, cultures and identities.
We envisage a just and equitable Victoria, where Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people have the same opportunities and quality of life as other Australians, and contribute their skills and knowledge to strengthen the community.
We recognise the dispossession, colonisation and marginalisation that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people have experienced and continue to experience, and the ongoing effects and barriers to opportunity this creates.
We wish to find ways to address and make some amends for this. We further seek to recognise, learn from, celebrate and help promote the strength, diversity and resilience of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures and histories, and promote its potential to strengthen our society overall.
We believe the full potential of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities can best be realised through empowered Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities making decisions about their own futures, helping determine all policy that affects them and delivering a range of programs and services to communities. We commit to working with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people to help build self-determining and empowered communities.

You can learn more at thetorch.org.au

Global Compliance Certification Pty Ltd (GCC) is a leading independent certification body for Quality, Safety and Environmental Management Systems in Australia, New Zealand & Japan accredited by JAS-ANZ (Joint Accreditation System of Australia and New Zealand).